THE NECESSARY STAGE LTD & OUR DATA PROTECTION POLICY
The Necessary Stage ("TNS") takes its responsibilities stipulated under the Personal Data Protection Act, 2012, Singapore ("PDPA") seriously. We would like to take this opportunity to state that we recognise the importance of safeguarding the personal data you have provided us and will responsibly manage and protect your data. This Data Protection Policy details the manner with which we collect, use, disclose and/or process the personal data you have provided to us. We hope that it will assist you in making an informed decision before providing us with any of your personal data.

If you have any queries on this policy or any other queries in relation to how we may manage, protect and/or process your personal data, please contact our General Manager who serves as our Data Protection Officer ("DPO") at Tel: 6440 8115 or email admin@necessary.org
1 INTRODUCTION TO THE PDPA
1.1 "Personal Data" is defined under PDPA to mean data, whether true or not, about an individual who can be identified from that data, or from that data and other information to which an organisation has or is likely to have access.

1.2 TNS will collect your personal data in accordance with the PDPA either directly from you or your authorised representatives, and/or through our third party service providers (e.g. ticketing agents or surveys).

1.3 TNS will notify you of the purposes for which your personal data may be collected, used, disclosed and/or processed, as well as obtain your consent for the collection, use, disclosure and/or processing of your personal data for the intended purposes, unless an exception under the law permits us to collect and process your personal data without your consent.
2 PURPOSES FOR COLLECTION, USE, DISCLOSURE AND PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA
2.1 The personal data which we collect from you may be collected, used, disclosed and/or processed for various purposes, depending on the circumstances for which we may/will need to process your personal data, which include but are not limited to:

(a) Communicating with you on your enquiries;
(b) Sending you marketing, advertising and promotional information and materials relating to our events, productions, and publications, or any services that we may be selling or marketing under our company;
(c) Administrative matters on your ticket purchases;
(d) Managing your membership and/or processing your sign­ ups/registrations for workshops, events, activities, mailing lists, etc.
(e) Conducting market research and customer satisfaction surveys on our products; and
(f) Any other purposes that we notify you of at the time of obtaining your consent.

(the above collectively known as the "Purposes")

As the purposes for which TNS may/will collect, use, disclose or process your personal data depend on the circumstances at hand, such purpose may not appear above. However, TNS will notify you of such other purpose at the time of obtaining your consent, unless processing of your personal data without your consent is permitted by the PDPA or by law.

2.2 Should TNS be required to disclose the personal data you have provided to us to our third party service providers, agents and/or our affiliates or related corporations, and/or other third parties whether sited in Singapore or outside of Singapore, for one or more of the above­stated Purposes, TNS will make known any such disclosures to you for your approval and opt-in. In any such cases, the disclosure will be for these third party service providers, agents and/or affiliates or related corporations and/or other third parties to process your personal data either on our behalf or otherwise, for one or more of the above­stated Purposes.
3 SPECIFIC ISSUES FOR THE DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL DATA TO THIRD PARTIES
3.1 TNS respects the confidentiality of the personal data you have provided to us. As such, TNS will not disclose your personal data to third parties without first obtaining your consent permitting us to do so.

3.2 However, please note that TNS may disclose your personal data to third parties without first obtaining your consent in certain situations, including, without limitation, the following :

(a) cases in which the disclosure is required or authorised based on the applicable laws and/or regulations;
(b) cases in which the purpose of such disclosure is clearly in your interests, and if consent cannot be obtained in a timely manner;
(c) cases in which the disclosure is necessary to respond to an emergency that threatens the life, health or safety of yourself or another individual;
(d) cases in which the disclosure is necessary for any investigation or proceedings;
(e) cases in which the personal data is disclosed to any officer of a prescribed law enforcement agency, upon production of written authorisation signed by the head or director of that law enforcement agency or a person of a similar rank, certifying that the personal data is necessary for the purposes of the functions or duties of the officer;
(f) cases in which the disclosure is to a public agency and such disclosure is necessary in the public interest; and/or
(g) where such disclosure without your consent is permitted by the PDPA or by law.

3.3 The instances listed above at paragraph [
3.2
] are not intended to be exhaustive. Should you require more information, kindly refer to the Second, Third and Fourth Schedules of the PDPA which is publicly available at http://statutes.agc.gov.sg.

3.4 Where we disclose your personal data to third parties with your consent, we will employ our best efforts to require such third parties to protect your personal data.
4 REQUEST FOR ACCESS AND/OR CORRECTION OF PERSONAL DATA
4.1 You may request to access and/or correct the personal data currently in TNS’ possession or control by submitting a written request to TNS. Please provide TNS with adequate information to confirm your identity, as well as details on the nature of your request, to admin@necessary.org.

4.2 For a request to access personal data, once TNS receives sufficient information from you to deal with the request, TNS will seek to provide you with the relevant personal data within 30 days. Note that the PDPA exempts certain types of personal data from being subject to your access request.

4.3 For a request to correct personal data, once TNS receives sufficient information from you to deal with the request, we will correct your personal data within 30 days. Where we are unable to do so within the said 30 days, we will notify you of the soonest practicable time within which we can make the correction. Note that the PDPA exempts certain types of personal data from being subject to your correction request as well as provides for situation(s) when correction need not be made by us despite your request; and

4.4 TNS may, if you so consent, send the corrected personal data only to specific organisations to which the personal data was disclosed by us with your prior consent, within a year before the date the correction was made.
5 REQUEST TO WITHDRAW CONSENT
5.1 You may withdraw your consent for the collection, use and/or disclosure of your personal data in TNS’ control by submitting your request to admin@necessary.org or by opting out of our mailing lists via our electronic direct mailers.

5.2 TNS will process your request within a reasonable time from such a request for withdrawal of consent being made, and will thereafter not collect, use and/or disclose your personal data in the manner stated in your request.

5.3 However, your withdrawal of consent could result in certain legal consequences arising from such withdrawal. In this regard, depending on the extent of your withdrawal of consent for us to process your personal data, it may mean that TNS will not be able to continue with your existing relationship with the company.
6 ADMINISTRATION AND MANAGEMENT OF PERSONAL DATA
6.1 TNS will take reasonable efforts to ensure that your personal data is accurate and complete, if your personal data is likely to be used by TNS to make a decision that affects you. However, this means that you must update TNS of any changes in your personal data that you had initially provided us with. TNS will not be responsible for relying on inaccurate or incomplete personal data arising from your not updating us of any changes in your personal data that you had initially provided the company with.

6.2 TNS will also put in place reasonable security arrangements to ensure that your personal data is adequately protected and secured. Appropriate security arrangements will be taken to prevent any unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, leakage, loss, damage and/or alteration of your personal data. However, TNS cannot assume responsibility for any unauthorised use of your personal data by third parties which are wholly attributable to factors beyond our control.

6.3 TNS will also put in place measures such that your personal data in our possession or under our control is destroyed and/or anonymized as soon as it is reasonable to assume that (i) the purpose for which that personal data was collected is no longer being served by the retention of such personal data; and (ii) retention is no longer necessary for any other legal or business purposes.

6.4 Where your personal data is to be transferred out of Singapore, TNS will comply with the PDPA in doing so. In this regard, this includes obtaining your consent unless an exception under the PDPA or law applies, and taking appropriate steps to ascertain that the foreign recipient organisation of the personal data is bound by legally enforceable obligations to provide to the transferred personal data a standard of protection that is at least comparable to the protection under the Act.
7 COMPLAINT PROCESS
7.1 Should you have any complaint or grievance regarding about how TNS is handling your personal data or about how TNS should be complying witg the PDPA, please contact us with details of your complaint or grievance via:
(a) Telephone number : +65 6440 8115
(b) Email: admin@necessary.org
(c) Address: The Necessary Stage, 278 Marine Parade Road, #B1-02 Marine Parade Community Building, Singapore 449282 (Attention: Data Protection Officer)
8 UPDATES ON DATA PROTECTION POLICY
8.1 As part of TNS’ efforts to ensure that your personal data is properly managed, protected and processed, TNS will be reviewing its policies, procedures and processes periodically.

8.2 TNS reserves the right to amend the terms of this Data Protection Policy at the company’s discretion. Any amended Data Protection Policy will be posted on our website and can be viewed at www.necessary.org.

TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF SERVICE
This is a website of The Necessary Stage Ltd ("TNS").

If you are only browsing this website, we do not capture data that allows us to identify you individually.

It is the policy of TNS to only collect information that visitors to TNS website knowingly and voluntarily provide through completing one of the submission forms on the website.

If you choose to make a subscription or send us an email for which you provide us with personally identifiable data, we may share necessary data with our sponsors, marketing partners and business associates of TNS, only with explicit consent from you. We may from time to time work with our sponsors, marketing partners and business associates to offer relevant privileges, products and services in conjunction with our productions to you. These organisations will be required to conform to our privacy policy standards but at no time shall your personal data be released to them. This is to enable us to provide you with information and news in a most efficient and effective way.

We will retain your personal data only as necessary for the effective delivery of information and news to you.

To safeguard your personal data, all electronic storage and transmission of personal data are secured with appropriate security technologies.

This site may contain links to other sites whose data protection and privacy practices may differ from ours. We are not responsible for the content and privacy practices of these other websites and encourage you to consult the privacy notices of those sites.

We may amend this policy from time to time. This policy is not intended to, nor does it, create any contractual relations between TNS and you vis-à-vis the contents herein, but TNS shall on its own endeavour to adhere to this policy.

By assessing this website and any of its pages you are agreeing to the terms set out above.

TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF USE

GENERAL
This website is owned and operated by TNS.

By assessing TNS’ website (hereinafter know as "this website"), you unconditionally accept to be legally bound by these Terms and Conditions of Use. If you do not agree to these Terms and Conditions of Use, please do not use this website.

In case of any violation of these Terms and Conditions of Use, TNS reserves the right to seek all remedies available by law and in equity for such violations. These Terms and Conditions of Use apply to all visits to this website, both now and in the future.

TNS reserves the right to change these Terms and Conditions of Use from time to time at its sole discretion. All changes will be posted on this page, and your use of this website after such changes have been posted will constitute your agreement to be modified Terms and Conditions of Use and all of the changes. You should therefore read this page carefully each time you visit this website.
PROPRIETARY RIGHTS
The materials located on this website, including the information as well as any software programmes available on or through this website (hereinafter know as "the Contents"), are protected by copyright, trademark and other forms of proprietary rights. All intellectual property whatsoever in the Contents shall remain vested in TNS and be TNS’ absolute property except where TNS may expressly agree in writing. You shall have no right or title to use the intellectual property rights.
CONTENT
Except as otherwise provided, the Contents of this website shall not be reproduced, republished, uploaded, posted, transmitted or otherwise distributed or disseminated in any way, without the prior written permission of TNS.

You may use, hyperlink, copy and distribute or disseminate the Contents found on this website solely for personal, internal, non-commercial and informational purposes only. You may download one copy of any information provided in this website onto a single computer for your own personal non-commercial use provided that you keep intact all accompanying copyright and other proprietary notices. You may not display, distribute or otherwise use any of the Contents found on this website for any commercial purpose unless you receive specific written consent from TNS. In the event that TNS is of the opinion that the Contents have been misused, you shall, upon TNS’ request at any time and without ascribing any reasons whatsoever, immediately remove and/or cease using the Contents without further disagreement.

Modification of any of the Contents or use of the Contents for any other purpose will be violation of TNS’ copyright and other intellectual property rights. Graphics, images, music and TV commercial on this website are protected by copyright and may not be reproduced or appropriated in any manner without the written permission of their respective copyright owners.
DISCLAIMER OF WARRANTIES AND LIABILITY
The Contents of this website are provided on an "as is" basis without warranties of any kind. While TNS has made every reasonable effort to ensure that the information contained in this website has been obtained from reliable sources, TNS is not responsible for any errors or omissions, or for the results obtained from the use of this information.

To the fullest extent permitted by law, TNS does not warrant and hereby disclaims any warranty:

  • as to the accuracy, correctness, reliability, currency, timeliness, noninfringement, title, merchantability or fitness for any particular purpose of the Contents of this website; and
  • that the Contents available through this website or any functions associated therewith will be uninterrupted or error-free, or that defects will be corrected or that this website and the server is and will be free of all viruses and/or other malicious, destructive or corrupting code, programme or macro.
  • TNS shall also not be liable for any damage or loss of any kind, howsoever caused as a result (direct or indirect) of the use of this website, including but not limited to any damage or loss suffered as a result of reliance on the Contents contained in or available from this website.
RIGHT OF ACCESS
TNS reserves the right to update or modify this website from time to time. TNS further reserves all rights to deny or restrict access to this website to any particular person, or to block access from a particular internet address to this website, at any time, without ascribing any reasons whatsoever.

You agree that you will not:

  • Use any robot, spider, other automatic device, or manual process to monitor or copy any pages within this website or the Contents without TNS’ prior written permission;
  • Use any device, software or routine to interfere or attempt to interfere with the proper working of this website; and
  • Take any action that imposes an unreasonable or disproportionately large load on TNS’ server.
HYPERLINKS TO THIRD PARTY SITES
This website contains hyperlinks to websites which are not maintained nor controlled by TNS. TNS shall not be responsible for the content of any hyperlinked website or any hyperlink contained in a hyperlinked website, and shall not be liable for any damages or loss arising from access to those websites. Use of the hyperlinks and access to such hyperlinked websites are entirely at your own risk.

All hyperlinks to other websites are provided as a convenience to you as a user of this website. The inclusion of any hyperlink does not imply endorsement by TNS of such websites. In no circumstances shall TNS be considered to be associated or affiliated in whatever manner with any trade or service marks, logos, insignia or other devices used or appearing on websites to which this website is hyperlinked.
HYPERLINKS TO THIS WEBSITE FROM THIRD PARTY WEBSITES
Except as set forth below, caching and hyperlinks to, and the framing of this website or any of the Contents are prohibited.

You may hyperlink to the Home Page of this website, upon prior notification to TNS in writing. You must make a specific request for, and secure permission from TNS prior to hyperlinking to, or framing, this website or any of the Contents, or engaging in similar activities. TNS reserves the right to impose conditions when permitting any hyperlinking to, or framing of this website or any of the Contents.

Your hyperlinking to, or framing of this website or any of the Contents constitutes acceptance of these Terms and Conditions of Use. This is deemed to be the case even after the posting of any changes or modification to these Terms and Conditions of Use. If you do not accept these Terms and Conditions of Use, you must discontinue linking to, or framing of this website or any of the Contents.

In no circumstances shall TNS be considered to be associated or affiliated in any manner with any trader or service marks, logos, insignia or other devices used or appearing on websites that link to this website or any of the Contents.

TNS reserves all rights to disable any links to, or frames of any website containing inappropriate, profane, defamatory, infringing, obscene, indecent or unlawful topics, names, material or information, or material or information that violates any written law, any applicable intellectual property, proprietary, privacy or publicity rights.

TNS reserves the right to disable any unauthorised links or frames and disclaims any responsibility for the content available on any other websites reached by links to or from this website for any of the Contents.
GOVERNING LAW AND JURISDICTION
These Terms and Conditions of Use shall be governed and construed in accordance with laws of Singapore, and all relevant parties shall submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of Singapore.